Thursday, July 2, 2020
Home > slider1 > List of Anthology of Poems on Human Trafficking and Child Abuse, their Authors and Schools

List of Anthology of Poems on Human Trafficking and Child Abuse, their Authors and Schools

Following the compilation of anthology of poems on Human Trafficking and Child Abuse by The National Agency for the Prohibition of Trafficking in Persons (NAPTIP), we are pleased to announce all succesful entries.

All successful entries will be launched by the First Lady of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Her Excellency, Aisha Muhammad Buhari on Thursday 27th July, 2017 at the ECOWAS Hall, Asokoro, FCT, Abuja by 10am

OLUMAWU COLLEGE, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
EMMANUEL BLESSING
STOLEN PRIDE
2
CHIDIMA OSUAGWU
A CHILD LIKE ME
3
CHIDIMA OSUAGWU
LOST FOREVER
4
AHOUA AKASSY BLESSING
HOW MUCH LONGER
5
FANNA GAMBO DORI
LIVING TOYS
6
MUSTAPHA AL-AMIN OLUWATIMI
LOCKED AWAY
7
MUSTAPHA AL-AMIN OLUWATIMI
BLESSED ARE WE

NIGER MIX SECONDARY SCHOOL, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1.
UZOKA MARTHA
STOLEN TREASURE
2.
SUBERU GLORIA
THE PIERCING SPEAR

ANGLICAN GIRLS GRAMMER SCHOOL, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
AMENGHAWON STELLA
AMENGHAWON STELLA
2
MATTEW CHOICE
AMENGHAWON STELLA
3
MATTEW CHOICE
AMENGHAWON STELLA
4
ANDREW DEBORAH
AMENGHAWON STELLA
5
EHEIJATOR JENNIFER
AMENGHAWON STELLA
6
OKONKWO ODINAKA ANTHONIA
AMENGHAWON STELLA
7
OBANANYA CHIGOZIE
AMENGHAWON STELLA

WORD OF FAITH SCHOOL, GRA, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
ORIAKHI OROBOSA
THE LOST CAUSE
2
OGBOKO PRECIOUS
THE SURVIVORS

IMAGUERO COLLEGE, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
OMOKHUDU FAITH
A FALLEN GENERATION

GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE SECONDARY SCHOOL (UBE) BORIKIRI, PORT-HARCOURT, RIVERS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
LONGLIFE FRIDAY KILEBI
FUTURE LEADERS IN CHAIN
2
MARTINS GOODNESS
CLARION CALL
3
SAMUEL T. DAKA
OUR SWEAT, OUR WORK
4
BOINNIE RICHARD
FEEBLE FRAMES
5
SIXTUS SOMTOCHUKWU CHUKWAZI
PLEASE HELP ME
6
TONMENE NWGBONEH
CRY FOR FREEDOM

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, DEI-DEI, MOPOL BARRACK, FCT ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
JOSHUA DAVID IZAH
ABORTED DREAMS

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, DOBI ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ADIGAM MICHAEL TERMA
AT THE PARK
2
BULUS S. THEOPHILUS
SHATTERED DESTINY
3
ADIGAM MICHAEL TEMA
A TRIBUTE TO THE OPPRESSED

HILTOP INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, WARRI, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
EHINOR GRACE
THE TRAFFICKED

YONWUREN COLLEGE, UGBUWANGVE, WARRI, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
OKOREDUDU ADANORITSEWO
THIRST FOR FREEDOM

REDEEMERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ESUKU VICTORIA WOKOYIM
THE UNENDING TORTURE
2
FAVOUR AKENOBO
THE SLAVE MASK COMES IN DISGUISE

ITOHAN GIRLS GRAMMER SCHOOL, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
JONATHAN HOPE
EXAGGERATED HOPES

GLISTEN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY, ANAMBRA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
OSHADAMI JENINAH
TIME TO ARISE
2
SARATU BELLO MAHMUD
UNENDING TEARS

YONWUREN COLLEGE, IGBUWANGUE, WARRI, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
PAUL CHIAMAKA
SAVE US FROM MISERY

EMOTAN SENIOR GIRLS COLLEGE, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ITAMA-OMON BENEDICTA
I WEEP FOR THEE, OH AFRICA
2
SAMUEL JOY
THE WOUND THAT WILL NEVER HEAL

UNIBEN DEMONSTRATION SECONDARY SCHOOL, BENIN CITY, EDO STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ONYEAMA PERFECT GIFT
JUST AN ILLUSION
2
OMOROGBE FAVOUR
OUR VHILDREN, OUR PRIDE

COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL, (UBE), AMDI-AMA, PORT-HARCOURT, RIVERS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
GIFT THANKGOD IMGBI
A JOURNEY OF NO RETURN
2
EVANS BRUME I.
HELP
3
CHURCHBELL OMUBOYE
ENROUTE ABROAD

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, GWAGWA, FCT ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
PROMISE BENSON
JOY KILLER
2
AMAND CHIME C.
THE JOURNEY TO THE LAND UNKNOWN
3
OBEITO NDIDIAMAKA
LIFE OF MISERY

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, JABI, FCT ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
TIJANI S. YETUNDE
WHO AM I

REGINA PACIS SECONDARY SCHOOL, GARKI, FCT ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
KALU EZINNE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
2
KALU EZINNE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
3
AYAMBEM BONOR MARGARET-MARY
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
4
EKANEM EDIMA ALASI ENIOLA
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
5
EJEYE BOLU
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
6
ASUENNMEN NORAH OSOSE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
7
ASUENNMEN NORAH OSOSE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
8
O MARTINS NATHALIE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
9
KALU EZINNE
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH
10
EJEYE BOLU
UNCOMFORTABLE TRUTH

LYNCREST SCHOOL, IKORODU, LAGOS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET

1
AKOMOLAFE GIDEON
SCARRED

GOVERNMENT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL, (UBE), RUMUOKWATE, PORT-HARCOURT, RIVERS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
SAMUEL LEGBORSI JOY
JCRY FOR SVIOUR
2
GOLDENLILLY OKEREKE
SLAVERY

ASAGBAL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ENUMA BLESSING
SLAVES OF OUR MASTERS

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, KUJE, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
ANDREW (ASHETY) PATIENCE
OH! WHAT A WORLD WE LIVE IN
2
ALEBURU PRAISE-JAH
HELP
3
JOSEPH CHIOMA PRINCESS
HOME, SWEET HOME
4
LAWAL O. PEACE
RESTLESS DAYS
5
YISAU SAUDAT
AWAY FROM HOME
6
MAKINDE OLAMIDE-FAVOUR
THE VOICE OF THE VOICELESS

HANDS MAIDS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL, KUJE ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ATTRACTA NNAM
SHATTERED DREAMS

GOVERNMENT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL, BIG QUA TOWN, CALABAR, CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
VALENTINA AKI TANO
A BLOW OF FATHERLAND

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, ADIABO, CALABAR, CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
BASSEY EME ARCHIBONG
PAINS

GOVERNMENT DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL, ABAJI, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
SHUAIBU AMINU
MIRAGE
2
UTSOR REBECCA
FUTURE LEADERS
3
UDAYA CHINASA HOPE
JOYFUL AGONY
4
YESRIP A. SULEIMAN
BLEEDING SCAR

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, DUKPA, GWAGWAGLADA, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
KORCHIA MARIA SEWUESE
SET US FREE

GOVERNMENT DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL, NEW KARU, NASSARAWA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
PRECIOUS CHUCKSON
BROKEN
2
YOMADE FAVOUR
LOST JOY OF MORNING
3
ANTHONY EMMANUEL
OUR DYING FUTURE

STARLIT ACADEMY, PORT-HARCOURT, RIVERS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
EDPEMODA WARAMU GRACE
BROKEN DREAMS

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, BWARI, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
OKARA GODSGIFT
DASHED HOPE
2
UGWUAGBA BENARD
TREATED LIKE A BEAST
3
ALEX ANTHONY PROSPER PHILIP
WHAT A WORLD

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, LUGBE, FCT ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
NWOSU C. SYLVIA
HUMANITY

GRACEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, OKPANAM, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
SINEBE ABIOWEI ALBERT
HEARTLESS CROOKS
2
HALLIDAY AHACHI PROSPER
MY TEARS FOR HUMANKIND

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
PASCAL MOYOTITI BELOVED
WE STOOD IN HELL

GOVERNMENT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL, DUTSE, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
JAMES UTIBEABASI
THE CAPTURE
2
JAMES UTIBEABASI
THE TORMENT
3
JAMES UTIBEABASI
SORES OF THE THROAT
4
OKORAFOR FAVOUR CHURCHILL
A CRY FOR HELP
5
ABDULKADIR RAHMAT
PROMISES

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, TUDUN WADA, WUSE ZONE 4, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
SOLOMON IMOLEAYO ESTHER
LIBERTY

YOUNG ACHIEVERS SECONDARY SCHOOL, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
IGWE STEPHAINE
A JOURNEY FAR WAY

SAINT PARTRICKS COLLEGE, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ACHIKE FRANCIS
MENACE FOR CHILDREN

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, KUKARE, OBANLIKU, L.G.A, CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ARIMSHURE PRECIOUS ONYEKUJI
LEADERS IN DISGUISE

ROYAL MIRA ALL SAINTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, ASABA, DELTA STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
ISICHEI PERFECT
THE NIGHTMARE

GOVERNMENT SCIENCE SCHOOL, KUKARE, CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
AKUFIE MIRACLE
WE AWAIT THE SAVIOUR

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL ATU, CALABAR SOUTH, CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
OTU-ANWAN BASSEY OKON
LAMENT AT MID DAY

SHOWERS CHRISTAIN HIGH SCHOOL, JOS, PLATEAU STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
DAMISI AYOD
THE SHE

GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL, MPAPE, ABUJA

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POEM
1
ABUBAKAR ABDULRAHAMAN
JOURNEY TO HELL
2
DAUDA PHILOMENA
SPEAK OUT

NATIONAL OPEN UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, CRIMINOLOGY AND SECURITY STUDIES, ABUJA

S/N
NATIONAL OPEN UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA
TITLE OF POET

1
NATIONAL OPEN UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA
MY LIFE HAS NO CURRENCY

UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS, FACULTY OF LAW, LAGOS STATE

S/N
NAME OF POET
TITLE OF POET
1
EKPEKI OGHEDE CHONWE
GRAFTED

SOME PICTURES FROM THE EVENT